These are the competition winners for 2022 (so far)

Click on "Results" in any row to go to the gallery for that month.  Hover over any photo to see the information about that photo, including its awards.

Click on an image to see a large version.

This page contains all the images that won judged or popular awards in 2021, but it takes a few minutes for the images to be downloaded.

To see a slide show of a particular month's competition, go to "Galleries" and expand "Competition Winners". Select "Slide Show" for your desired month.

2022 Competition Winners
Month Theme Results Total Basic Intermediate Advanced
Entries Awards Entries Awards Entries Awards Entries Awards
January Oldies Results 50 13 8 2 22 6 20 5
February Open Results 58 16 14 4 22 6 22 6
March Trees Results 59 16 13 4 24 6 22 6
April Open Results 36 10 6 2 14 4 16 4
May Action Results 48 13 14 4 18 5 16 4
June Open Results 43 11 8 2 19 5 16 4
July Rainbow Results 29 8 8 2 8 2 13 4
August Open Results 40 11 12 3 14 4 14 4
September Geometrics Results 31 10 8 2 13 5 10 3
October Open Results 34 10 10 3 11 3 13 4
November Hands Results 31 9 11 3 9 3 11 3
    Totals 459 127 112 31 174 49 173 47

2022 Overall Statistics
Number Statistic
90 Peak number of competing members
40 Number of members who submitted competition images
44% Percentage of members who submitted competition images
33 Number of people who won judged awards
37% Percentage of members who won judged awards
82% Percentage of members who submitted images and won judged awards
3 Number of people who won popular awards but not judged awards
3% Percentage of members who won popular awards but not judged awards
459 Total number of competition entries
127 Total number of judged awards
28% Percentage of entries that won judged awards
103 Total number of popular awards
22% Percentage of entries that won popular awards
10 Number of guest judges
18 Number of judges who were members
20% Percentage of members who were judges
2022 Judging Information
Judge Competitions Member?
Art Jacoby (PSA) 1 Guest
Betty Chan (PSA) 1 Guest
Bill Bunton 2 Member
Carol Acurso 2 Member
Carol Schiraldi 1 Member
Cat Smith 2 Member
Charles Schwartz 1 Member
Cheryl Callen 1 Member
Damon Williams (PSA) 1 Guest
Dave Maguire 1 Member
Deborah Cole 1 Member
Dennis Bosserman 1 Member
Gary Hook 2 Member
Heide Stover (PSA) 2 Guest
Jean Thomas 1 Member
Joshua Baker 3 Member
Karen Limbaugh 2 Member
Kelli Hindman 2 Member
Louis Duncan (PSA) 1 Guest
Louis Miller (PSA) 1 Guest
Mary Day Long 1 Member
Melissa Sonnen (PSA) 1 Guest
Nick Grossman 2 Member
Pamela Liu (PSA) 1 Guest
Patrick StCin 4 Member
Rose Norman (PSA) 1 Guest
Roy NIerdieck 1 Member
Stephen Brkich 3 Member
2022 Judges from the Advanced Level
Judge Entries Wins Judging
Alexandra Nemeth 0 0 0
Allen Irby 0 0 0
Bill Bunton 0 0 2
Bri Thatcher 0 0 0
Carol Acurso 12 1 2
Carol Schiraldi 0 0 1
Cat Smith 4 2 2
Cheryl Callen 22 8 1
Dave Maguire 15 7 1
Dave Wilson 0 0 0
Deborah Cole 0 0 1
Dennis Bosserman 21 7 1
Gary Hook 14 1 2
Haytham Samarchi 4 0 0
Jean Thomas 21 5 1
Joshua Baker 8 2 3
Joshua Guenther 0 0 0
Laszlo Perlaky 0 0 0
Lewis Abulafia 10 5 0
Mark Laussade 14 3 0
Mary Day Long 4 1 1
Matti Jaffe 4 0 0
Patti Mitchell 0 0 0
Patty Robertson 0 0 0
Phil Hawkins 0 0 0
Russ Morris 0 0 0
Stephen Brkich 20 5 3

January, 2022 - Theme is "Oldies"

Basic Award Winners for January, 2022
Award(s) Name Title
1st, Gold Delaney Van Whale Watching
2nd Delaney Van Perspective
Silver Clay Leben Blowing In The Wind! Nature's Plan for Seeds
Bronze Susan Park Architectural Detail Bahamas
Intermediate Award Winners for January, 2022
Award(s) Name Title
1st Jim Smith Meerkat with a Pearl Snot Bubble
1st William Ling The Oracle
3rd, Silver Dave DeVore Hi Honey, I'm home!" African Fish Eagles, Kenya 2018
HM, Bronze Nick Grossman Berlin Olympic stadium
HM Michael Knox Seaholm Power Plant
HM Patrick StCin Uluru Rebirth
Gold Michael Knox Waller Creek Tunnel
Advanced Award Winners for January, 2022
Award(s) Name Title
1st Cat Smith Did I Make It?
2nd Cat Smith Sunken Wolf
3rd Stephen Brkich The Loneliness of Power
HM Gary Hook Peek-a-boo!
HM Dave Maguire Full Solar Eclipse of 2017
Gold Dave Maguire Coastal Range Mist
Silver Joshua Baker Heritage Dance
Bronze Mark Laussade Death Valley Stormrise

 

 


February, 2022 - Theme is "Open"

Basic Award Winners for February, 2022
Award(s) Name Title
1st, Bronze Sabrina Lunceford Salmon for Three
2nd, Gold Sabrina Lunceford Harrier Attack
3rd Susan Park Afternoon Snack
HM Jose Rios Charging Bull
Silver Susan Park Three on the Sea
Intermediate Award Winners for February, 2022
Award(s) Name Title
1st, Gold Nick Grossman Which way up?
2nd Dave DeVore We have Liftoff!
3rd Jim McDaniel Buzzing
HM, Gold Dave DeVore Moon Landing - Not a Composite
HM Jeff Cohen The Horsehead and Flame Nebula in Orion
HM Michael Knox Daisy
Bronze Jim Smith All about the timing
Advanced Award Winners for February, 2022
Award(s) Name Title
1st, Bronze Joshua Baker Moonrise over the San Saba
2nd, Bronze Cheryl Callen Autumn in the Smokies
3rd Joshua Baker Star of The Show
HM, Gold Stephen Brkich Three's Company
HM, Silver Cheryl Callen Northern Bobwhite
HM Dennis Bosserman Don't Wake Sleeping Giant

 

 


March, 2022 - Theme is "Trees"

Basic Award Winners for March, 2022
Award(s) Name Title
1st, Gold Delaney Van Morning Fog
2nd Arlie Pfeifer Ancient Rings
3rd, Gold Delaney Van Mesquite Tree
HM, Bronze Ray Hicks AlamoTree
Bronze Arlie Pfeifer Witch's Garden
Intermediate Award Winners for March, 2022
Award(s) Name Title
1st Karen Limbaugh In All My Splendor
1st, Bronze Nick Grossman Festive landscape
3rd, Silver Dave DeVore Ethereal Sunrise Through Bare Trees
HM, Gold Karen Limbaugh Thomas Hardy Tree
HM Jim McDaniel Forest Primeval
HM Dave DeVore Smoke on the Water, A Fire in the Sky
Advanced Award Winners for March, 2022
Award(s) Name Title
1st Lewis Abulafia Caddo Lakes-Fall Colors
2nd Dave Maguire Heritage Oak
3rd Dave Maguire Oregon Forest IR
HM, Gold Dennis Bosserman In the Shadow of Giants
HM Stephen Brkich The Path Less Taken
HM Mary Day Long Not Fade Away
Silver Mark Laussade Spectrograph
Silver Lewis Abulafia Ghost trees of Yellowstone

 

 


April, 2022 - Theme is "Open"

Basic Award Winners for April, 2022
Award(s) Name Title
1st, Silver Arlie Pfeifer Path to the Light
2nd Arlie Pfeifer Chevy
Gold Sabrina Lunceford Unexpected encounter
Bronze Clay Leben Little Miss Zombie
Intermediate Award Winners for April, 2022
Award(s) Name Title
1st Ed Peet Red Explosion
2nd Roberto White Red-shouldered Hawk
3rd, Gold Nick Grossman Childish monks
HM Donna Smith Cruising Along
Silver Jim McDaniel Reaching for the Moon
Bronze Nick Grossman Little people
Advanced Award Winners for April, 2022
Award(s) Name Title
1st, Silver Cheryl Callen Alaska wild
2nd Lewis Abulafia Coyote, not a wolf
3rd, Gold Cheryl Callen Fishing
HM Mark Laussade On the Hunt
Bronze Stephen Brkich Sunset in Paradise


May, 2022 - Theme is "Action"

Basic Award Winners for May, 2022
Award(s) Name Title
1st Dave Wilson Charles Leclerc, Ferrari, 2021
2nd, Bronze Sabrina Lunceford Harrier in Flight
3rd, Gold Dave Wilson Galloping Racer
HM Delaney Van Taking Off
Gold Delaney Van Fetch
Intermediate Award Winners for May, 2022
Award(s) Name Title
1st Michael Knox Action, at a Snail's Pace
2nd, Gold Karen Limbaugh Looking for Dinner 1
3rd, Bronze Nick Grossman Leap
HM, Silver Nick Grossman Hold on tight!
HM William Ling Chasing Lunch
Advanced Award Winners for May, 2022
Award(s) Name Title
1st, Bronze Dennis Bosserman Thru the Pipe
2nd Lewis Abulafia Yellowstone Winter Stream
3rd Dennis Bosserman Territorial Squabble
HM, Silver Cheryl Callen Walkin on water
Gold Cheryl Callen It's mine


June, 2022 - Theme is "Open"

Basic Award Winners for June, 2022
Award(s) Name Title
1st, Gold Delaney Van Japanese Maple
2nd, Silver Delaney Van Opposites
Intermediate Award Winners for June, 2022
Award(s) Name Title
1st, Bronze William Ling 32.9¢ a Gallon
2nd Donna Smith The Coast Is Clear
3rd William Ling Showin' Off!
HM, Bronze Dave DeVore Baby vs. Baby
HM Donna Smith Penelope
Gold Roberto White Pretty in pink
Silver Patrick StCin Frozen In Time
Bronze Roberto White Out on a limb
Advanced Award Winners for June, 2022
Award(s) Name Title
1st, Gold Lewis Abulafia Big Brown Bear Running for Dinner
2nd Cheryl Callen Smile
2nd Stephen Brkich Flight of the Whooping Crane
2nd Cheryl Callen Splendor
Silver Dave Maguire Audrey
Bronze Dave Maguire Blood Flower Moon
Bronze Lewis Abulafia Sunset at Caddo Lakes

 


July, 2022 - Theme is "Rainbow"

Basic Award Winners for July, 2022
Award(s) Name Title
1st, Bronze Clay Leben Rainbow windsock and BVI skies
2nd Dennis Isenberg Rainbow Shrimper
Gold Michele Johnson Skyscrapper-3
Silver Michele Johnson Leprechauns and a Pot of Gold-7200508
Intermediate Award Winners for July, 2022
Award(s) Name Title
1st, Gold Nick Grossman Rainbow in a water droplet
2nd Karen Limbaugh Prismatic Springs Rainbow
Silver Dave DeVore Rainbow on a Stick
Bronze Nick Grossman White Sands Bow
Advanced Award Winners for July, 2022
Award(s) Name Title
1st Dennis Bosserman Rainbow Bubble
2nd Jean Thomas Cigar Lounge Rainbow
3rd, Bronze Jean Thomas Losing My Marbles
HM Dave Maguire Rainbow Over The Meadow
Gold Cheryl Callen Planet X - ?
Silver Joshua Baker Super Snake

 


August, 2022 - Theme is "Open"

Basic Award Winners for August, 2022
Award(s) Name Title
1st, Gold Sabrina Lunceford The Cheetah cubs
2nd, Bronze Delaney Van City Skyscrapers
3rd, Silver Sabrina Lunceford Leisurely Leopard
Intermediate Award Winners for August, 2022
Award(s) Name Title
1st, Bronze Nick Grossman Steaming
2nd, Gold Dave DeVore Translucence
3rd Donna Smith Three Little Ducks
HM Jim McDaniel Hmm. That Looks Good
Silver Jim McDaniel Seeds of Life
Advanced Award Winners for August, 2022
Award(s) Name Title
1st, Gold Dave Maguire Firework or Alien Ship
1st, Bronze Stephen Brkich Afterburning Vapor
3rd Carol Acurso Liftoff
HM Dennis Bosserman The Waiting Game
Silver Stephen Brkich Bite of a Milkyway

 


September, 2022 - Theme is "Geometrics"

Basic Award Winners for September, 2022
Award(s) Name Title
1st, Gold Delaney Van Lights and Shadows
2nd Arlie Pfeifer A Trek through Sandstone
Silver Judy Ogren Austin 7.04.22
Bronze Arlie Pfeifer Bejeweled
Intermediate Award Winners for September, 2022
Award(s) Name Title
1st, Silver William Ling Fibonacci Trapped in a Parallelogram Universe
2nd, Bronze Donna Smith Heaven's Door
3rd Jim McDaniel Heavy Hexagons
HM Michael Knox Pergola
HM Nick Grossman Infinite journey
Gold Donna Smith Sunlit
Advanced Award Winners for September, 2022
Award(s) Name Title
1st Cheryl Callen Dancing Light
2nd Mark Laussade Windows
3rd Jean Thomas Energy Grid
Gold Stephen Brkich Building Curves & Lines
Silver Mark Laussade Made for Shade
Bronze Jean Thomas Mountains Of Fibonacci

 

 


October, 2022 - Theme is "Open"

Basic Award Winners for October, 2022
Award(s) Name Title
1st, Gold Sabrina Lunceford Zebras in the Mist
2nd, Gold Sabrina Lunceford Into the light
3rd, Gold Arlie Pfeifer Lady of the Canyon
Intermediate Award Winners for October, 2022
Award(s) Name Title
1st, Gold Nick Grossman Golden Haze
2nd William Ling Green Arrow Arum
3rd Roberto White Well....look at it this way!
Silver Nick Grossman Morning Glow
Bronze Donna Smith The Landing
Advanced Award Winners for October, 2022
Award(s) Name Title
1st Dennis Bosserman Iron Mask
2nd Dave Maguire Angel Trumpet
3rd Dave Maguire Magical Milky Way
HM Mark Laussade Morning Dew
Gold Cheryl Callen America The Beautiful
Silver Dennis Bosserman Order within Chaos
Silver Stephen Brkich Summer is Fading in Tombstone

 


November, 2022 - Theme is "Hands"

Basic Award Winners for November, 2022
Award(s) Name Title
1st, Gold Dennis Isenberg Daddy's hands
2nd Arlie Pfeifer Helping Hands
3rd Arlie Pfeifer Hands at Work
Silver Clay Leben Hand Crafted Dumplings
Bronze Clay Leben Pretty Mitten Paws
Intermediate Award Winners for November, 2022
Award(s) Name Title
1st Nick Grossman Tobacco farmer
2nd, Gold Nick Grossman Sally
3rd, Silver Donna Smith Hands Of Time
Bronze Steven Thomas Chalk Artist 1
Advanced Award Winners for November, 2022
Award(s) Name Title
1st Jean Thomas Hatchet Man
2nd, Silver Lewis Abulafia Fisherman prepping for tomorrow
3rd Jean Thomas Haunting The Ivories
Gold Cheryl Callen Hands of Time
Bronze Dennis Bosserman Only the Shadow Knows



This website is hosted by Visual Pursuits, a service provided by Software Pursuits, Inc.