These are the competition winners for 2024

Click on "Results" in any row to go to the gallery for that month.  Hover over any photo to see the information about that photo, including its awards.

Click on an image to see a large version.

This page contains all the images that won judged or popular awards in 2024, but it takes a few minutes for the images to be downloaded.

To see a slide show of a particular month's competition, go to "Galleries" and expand "Competition Winners". Select "Slide Show" for your desired month.

2024 Competition Winners
Month Theme Results Total Basic Intermediate Advanced
Entries Awards Entries Awards Entries Awards Entries Awards
January Oldies Results 24 7 5 2 12 3 7 2
February Open Results 24 7 6 2 13 3 5 2
March People and Pet Portraits Results 26 8 6 2 11 3 9 3
April Human Hands Results 17 5 4 1 9 3 4 1
May Artificial Light Results 18 6 4 1 9 3 5 2
June Open Results 25 7 3 1 15 4 7 2
July Monochrome Photography TBD                
August Macro Photography TBD                
September Motioni TBD                
October Open TBD                
November In the Wild TBD                
    Totals 134 40 28 9 69 19 37 12

2024 Overall Statistics
Number Statistic
74 Peak number of competing members
39 Number of members who submitted competition images
53% Percentage of members who submitted competition images
22 Number of people who won judged awards
30% Percentage of members who won judged awards
56% Percentage of members who submitted images and won judged awards
7 Number of people who won popular awards but not judged awards
9% Percentage of members who won popular awards but not judged awards
134 Total number of competition entries
40 Total number of judged awards
30% Percentage of entries that won judged awards
56 Total number of popular awards
42% Percentage of entries that won popular awards
0 Number of guest judges
12 Number of judges who were members
16% Percentage of members who were judges
2024 Judging Information
Judge Competitions Member?
Arlie Pfeifer 2 Member
Bill Bunton 2 Member
Carol Schiraldi 2 Member
Charles Schwartz 1 Member
Cody Addison 1 Member
Dennis Bosserman 1 Member
Gary Hook 3 Member
John Chatham 1 Member
Nick Grossman 1 Member
Patrick StCin 2 Member
Shelton Malzar 1 Member
Zdzislaw Korytkowski 1 Member
2024 Judges from the Advanced Level
Judge Entries Wins Judging
Alexandra Nemeth 0 0 0
Bill Bunton 0 0 2
Bri Thatcher 0 0 0
Carol Schiraldi 0 0 2
Cat Smith 0 0 0
Deborah Cole 0 0 0
Dennis Bosserman 0 0 1
Donna Smith 0 0 0
Gary Hook 0 0 3
Haytham Samarchi 0 0 0
Jean Thomas 0 0 0
Joshua Guenther 0 0 0
Laszlo Perlaky 0 0 0
Lewis Abulafia 0 0 0
Mark Laussade 0 0 0
Mary Day Long 0 0 0
Nick Grossman 0 0 1
Patrick StCin 0 0 2
Patti Mitchell 0 0 0
Phil Hawkins 0 0 0
Russ Morris 0 0 0
Stephen Brkich 0 0 0
Steven Behnke 0 0 0
Ty Lehman 0 0 0
Van Nguyen 0 0 0
William Ling 0 0 0

January, 2024 - Theme is "Oldies"

Basic Award Winners for January, 2024
Award(s) Name Title
1st, Silver Verlon Smith 80s in Red
2nd, Gold Mark Interrante Still life in Marfa
Bronze Leslie Chatham Giraffe in a sandstorm, Namibia (oldest photo I have. Just started photography)
Intermediate Award Winners for January, 2024
Award(s) Name Title
1st, Gold Shelton Malzar Brighten my day
2nd, Silver John Chatham Unique Azure Blue Lake Moraine Pre-sunrise, Alberta Canada
3rd Arlie Pfeifer Mystified
Silver Michael Knox Waller CreekShow
Advanced Award Winners for January, 2024
Award(s) Name Title
1st, Silver Gary Hook Pembroke and Son
2nd, Gold Lewis Abulafia Sunset at Monument Valley
Bronze Dennis Bosserman Sipadan School in Session

 


February, 2024 - Theme is "Open"

Basic Award Winners for February, 2024
Award(s) Name Title
1st, Bronze Vasu Kadalagere Monumental Sunrise
2nd, Gold Leslie Chatham Bhutanese Girl Enjoying Ice Cream
Silver Mark Interrante Barberton Daisy
Intermediate Award Winners for February, 2024
Award(s) Name Title
1st, Silver Michael Knox Anole
2nd Ed Peet Crochet Church
3rd, Gold Larry Faeo Snowy Egret Fishing
Bronze Frank Whigham Umber Quads
Advanced Award Winners for February, 2024
Award(s) Name Title
1st, Bronze Bill Bunton Lockup
2nd, Silver Nick Grossman Frozen ready meal
Gold Lewis Abulafia Autumn at Caddo Lakes_2023



March, 2024 - Theme is "People and Pet Portraits"

Basic Award Winners for March, 2024
Award(s) Name Title
1st, Gold Leslie Chatham Jose Garcia Antonio, Blind Sculptor, Oaxaca
2nd, Gold Vasu Kadalagere Suppressed
Bronze Clay Leben Astrop Records Owner Mr. Lippy, Bastrop Texas, February 2024
Intermediate Award Winners for March, 2024
Award(s) Name Title
1st Cody Addison Edie Mae
2nd, Gold Vance Strickland Joe's pastime
3rd, Bronze John Chatham La Catrina in a Flower Field
Silver Michael Knox Maple (aka Ms. Piggy)
Advanced Award Winners for March, 2024
Award(s) Name Title
1st, Gold Nick Grossman Friendly Face
2nd, Silver Gary Hook Three Dancers
3rd Bill Bunton Little Gentleman
Bronze Steven Behnke Michaela in motion

Put gallery link here



April, 2024 - Theme is "Human Hands"

Basic Award Winners for April, 2024
Award(s) Name Title
1st, Gold Leslie Chatham Hands of the Master Sculpter
Silver Vasu Kadalagere Dancing Hands
Silver Clay Leben Together 50 Years: 1974 - 2024
Intermediate Award Winners for April, 2024
Award(s) Name Title
1st, Gold Ed Peet Manual Camera
2nd, Bronze John Chatham Hands Creating Hands
3rd Benjamin Willis Luck Be A Lady
Silver Jeana Caywood Four generations of women remembering dada's legacy.
Advanced Award Winners for April, 2024
Award(s) Name Title
1st Patrick StCin Buffing It Out
Gold Ty Lehman Hands "The final touches
Silver Bill Bunton Hands and Clay
Bronze Nick Grossman Rodeo hands


May, 2024 - Theme is "Artificial Light"

Basic Award Winners for May, 2024
Award(s) Name Title
1st, Gold Leslie Chatham Dia de Los Muertos by Candlelight
Silver Vasu Kadalagere Lights In Motion: Every light trail leaves behind a story as light sparkles decorate their path.
Bronze Dennis Isenberg Memorial to sailors lost at sea.
Intermediate Award Winners for May, 2024
Award(s) Name Title
1st, Gold John Chatham La Catrina
2nd, Gold Ed Peet Bell Pepper, Book and Candle
3rd, Bronze Shelton Malzar Beams of Light
Advanced Award Winners for May, 2024
Award(s) Name Title
1st, Silver Steven Behnke Fiery Aura
2nd, Bronze Ty Lehman Center of Attention
Gold Nick Grossman Smoke


June, 2024 - Theme is "Open"

Basic Award Winners for June, 2024
Award(s) Name Title
1st, Gold Leslie Chatham Close Encounter
Silver Colleen Church Peony Pep Ventosa
Bronze Clay Leben Corvette Blue & White Symmetry
Intermediate Award Winners for June, 2024
Award(s) Name Title
1st, Bronze Arlie Pfeifer Abstract Reflection
2nd, Bronze Jim Smith Nick of time
3rd, Gold Rose Epps Hill Country Vista
HM Vance Strickland Flora and Faun-a
Silver Cody Addison Golden Beacon
Bronze Charles Schwartz Face of the Scrapyard
Advanced Award Winners for June, 2024
Award(s) Name Title
1st, Gold Gary Hook A Touch of Purple
2nd, Bronze Nick Grossman Toothsome chap
Silver Dennis Bosserman Floating on the Clouds



This website is hosted by Visual Pursuits, a service provided by Software Pursuits, Inc.