Winning Images from 2016
The "Results" column in the following table refers to our old website at https://napfs.club/. Click on "Results" in any row to see the detailed awards for that month.
This page contains all the images that won awards in 2016, but it takes a few minutes for the images to download.
76 Images won awards in 2016
January, 2016 - Theme is "Open"
Class 1 Award Winners for January, 2016
Award(s) |
Photographer(s) |
Title(s) |
1st |
Andrew Fritz |
The Astrophotographer |
2nd |
Josh Baker |
Najatt in Gold |
3rd |
Travis Johnson |
Proud Fella |
HM |
Andrew Fritz |
Honor Flight |
HM |
Elizabeth Zimmerman |
Temptress of Light |
HM |
Josh Baker |
360 180 |
February, 2016 - Theme is "Oldies"
Class 1 Award Winners for February, 2016
Award(s) |
Photographer(s) |
Title(s) |
1st |
Carol McAllen |
Misty Morning |
2nd |
Janet White |
Cambodian Mother and Child |
3rd |
Dennis Eisenberg |
Palacious Shrimper |
HM |
Bill Bunton |
Esses in the Rain |
HM |
Shawn Hutcherson |
Reflections |
HM |
Sabrena Rexing |
Yellow Hat |
Class 2 Award Winners for February, 2016
Award(s) |
Photographer(s) |
Title(s) |
1st |
Keith Mitchell |
The Eyes Have It |
2nd |
Elizabeth Zimmerman |
Maty |
3rd |
Travis Johnson |
A Gargoyle's View |
HM |
Emily Crowell Stevens |
Drowning in Love |
March, 2016 - Theme is "Open"
Class 1 Award Winners for March, 2016
Award(s) |
Photographer(s) |
Title(s) |
1st |
Sabrena Rexing |
A New Year |
2nd |
Kimberly Fore |
Teddy Bear |
3rd |
Kimberly Fore |
Fire Skirt |
HM |
Dennis Eisenberg |
Gone Fishin' |
Class 2 Award Winners for March, 2016
Award(s) |
Photographer(s) |
Title(s) |
1st |
Andrew Fritz |
Stormy Solo |
2nd |
Naomi Loghry |
The Beast Within Her |
April, 2016 - Theme is "April Showers"
Class 1 Award Winners for April, 2016
Award(s) |
Photographer(s) |
Title(s) |
1st |
Kimberly Fore |
Rooster on the Run |
2nd |
Kimberly Fore |
Snaily Rain |
3rd |
Keith Mitchell |
The Leading Edge |
Class 2 Award Winners for April, 2016
Award(s) |
Photographer(s) |
Title(s) |
1st |
Josh Baker |
Carrie-Ophelia |
2nd |
Naomi Loghry |
Sunshine |
May, 2016 - Theme is "Open"
Class 1 Award Winners for May, 2016
Award(s) |
Photographer(s) |
Title(s) |
1st |
Shawn Hutcherson |
Jungle Cruise |
2nd |
Ashley Piel |
Tasty Treat |
3rd |
Stacy Wells |
Flow |
HM |
Carol McAllen |
The Girl on the Stairs |
HM |
Shawn Hutcherson |
Easter Bunny |
HM |
Carol McAllen |
The Most Wonderful Chapter in the Book of Life |
Class 2 Award Winners for May, 2016
Award(s) |
Photographer(s) |
Title(s) |
1st |
Josh Baker |
A Sprinkle |
2nd |
Josh Baker |
Blue & Silver |
3rd |
Emily Crowell Stevens |
Embrasse-Moi |
June, 2016 - Theme is "Open"
Class 1 Award Winners for June, 2016
Award(s) |
Photographer(s) |
Title(s) |
1st |
Chloe Hunter |
Openly Yellow |
2nd |
Russ Morris |
Red Poppies |
3rd |
Chloe Hunter |
Refueling |
HM |
Amanda Haygood |
Wilson |
HM |
Kyla Creech |
Lone Dove |
Class 2 Award Winners for June, 2016
Award(s) |
Photographer(s) |
Title(s) |
1st |
Josh Baker |
Purple & Yellow |
2nd |
Bill Bunton |
Good Morning Tetons |
3rd |
Andrew Fritz |
Get Away from My Wife |
July, 2016 - Theme is "Open"
Class 1 Award Winners for July, 2016
Award(s) |
Photographer(s) |
Title(s) |
1st |
Kimberly Fore |
John Deer |
2nd |
Janet White |
Snail Soup |
3rd |
Carol McAllen |
A Wee Hummingbird |
HM |
Chloe Hunter |
Bubbly |
HM |
Shawn Hutcherson |
Nighttime Falls |
Class 2 Award Winners for July, 2016
Award(s) |
Photographer(s) |
Title(s) |
1st |
Andrew Fritz |
Open Road |
2nd |
Chris Cina |
I Hear the Train A Coming |
August, 2016 - Theme is "After Dark"
Class 1 Award Winners for August, 2016
Award(s) |
Photographer(s) |
Title(s) |
1st |
Warren Creech |
Dip |
2nd |
Shawn Hutcherson |
Martian Photo Bomb |
3rd |
Russ Morris |
Windchime |
Class 2 Award Winners for August, 2016
Award(s) |
Photographer(s) |
Title(s) |
1st |
Emily Crowell Stevens |
Enchanted |
2nd |
Josh Baker |
Sparkle |
September, 2016 - Theme is "Open"
Class 1 Award Winners for September, 2016
Award(s) |
Photographer(s) |
Title(s) |
1st |
Kimberly Fore |
Water Rings |
2nd |
Ashley Piel |
Bridal Beauty |
3rd |
Malinda Baum |
Morning Light |
HM |
Dennis Eisenberg |
Making Feathers Fly |
HM |
Dennis Eisenberg |
Sunset at the Fishing Pier |
Class 2 Award Winners for September, 2016
Award(s) |
Photographer(s) |
Title(s) |
1st |
Sirrah Lore |
Northern New Mexico |
2nd |
Josh Baker |
Held Grapes |
October, 2016 - Theme is "Open"
Class 1 Award Winners for October, 2016
Award(s) |
Photographer(s) |
Title(s) |
1st |
Kimberly Fore |
Wedding Singer |
2nd |
Ashley Piel |
See the Ring |
3rd |
Kimberly Fore |
Secret |
HM |
Russ Morris |
Silvery Pony Foot |
HM |
Russ Morris |
1956 Lincoln Capri |
Class 2 Award Winners for October, 2016
Award(s) |
Photographer(s) |
Title(s) |
1st |
Andrew Fritz |
Red on Red |
2nd |
Sirrah Lore |
The Mystery of Space |
3rd |
Steve Coyle |
Davis Sunrise |
November, 2016 - Theme is "Open"
Class 1 Award Winners for November, 2016
Award(s) |
Photographer(s) |
Title(s) |
1st |
Brian Nixon |
Ginger on Track |
2nd |
Brian Nixon |
The Barber |
3rd |
Russ Morris |
Knock Out |
Class 2 Award Winners for November, 2016
Award(s) |
Photographer(s) |
Title(s) |
1st |
Andrew Fritz |
Moon Light Canyon |
2nd |
Joshua Guenther |
Shirley |