These are the competition winners for 2021 (so far) 

Click on "Results" in any row to go to the gallery for that month.  Hover over any photo to see the information about that photo, including its awards.

Click on an image to see a large version.

This page contains all the images that won judged or popular awards in 2021, but it takes a few minutes for the images to be downloaded.

2021 Competition Winners
Month Theme Results Total Basic Intermediate Advanced
Entries Awards Entries Awards Entries Awards Entries Awards
January Oldies Results 65 18 17 5 22 6 26 7
February Open Results 66 18 13 4 27 7 26 7
March Curves Results 66 17 18 5 24 6 24 6
April Open Results 66 18 17 5 25 7 24 6
May Iconic Texas Results 53 14 14 4 23 6 16 4
June Open Results 58 16 15 4 25 7 18 5
July Journey Results 42 11 10 3 19 4 13 4
August Open Results 53 15 18 5 21 6 14 4
September The Blues Results 51 14 18 5 17 5 16 4
October Open Results 52 13 16 4 20 5 16 4
November Water in all its forms TBD                
    Totals 572 154 156 44 223 59 193 51

2021 Overall Statistics
Number Statistic
90 Peak number of competing members
51 Number of members who submitted competition images
57% Percentage of members who submitted competition images
38 Number of people who won judged awards
42% Percentage of members who won judged awards
75% Percentage of members who submitted images and won judged awards
3 Number of people who won popular awards but not judged awards
3% Percentage of members who won popular awards but not judged awards
572 Total number of competition entries
154 Total number of judged awards
27% Percentage of entries that won judged awards
92 Total number of popular awards
16% Percentage of entries that won popular awards
8 Number of guest judges
18 Number of judges who were members
20% Percentage of members who were judges
2021 Judging Information
Judge Competitions Member?
Abbas Amir 1 Member
Art Jacoby (PSA) 1 Guest
Bill Bunton 1 Member
Brian Nixon 3 Member
Carol Acurso 3 Member
Carol Schiraldi 1 Member
Charles Schwartz 2 Member
Clay Leben 1 Member
Damon Williams (PSA) 1 Guest
Dennis Bosserman 1 Member
Dennis Hirning (PSA) 1 Guest
Donald Simpson 2 Member
Gary Hook 4 Member
Haytham Samarchi 1 Member
Heide Stover (PSA) 1 Guest
Jan Lightfoot (PSA) 1 Guest
Jean Thomas 2 Member
Joshua Baker 3 Member
Lindsay Erich 1 Member
Mark Laussade 1 Member
Mary Day Long 1 Member
Patty Robertson 1 Member
Rose Norman (PSA) 1 Guest
Stephen Brkich 1 Member
Tom Pickering (PSA) 1 Guest
Tom Savage (PSA) 1 Guest

January, 2021 - Theme is "Oldies"

Basic Award Winners for January, 2021
Award(s) Name Title
1st Jim McDaniel Storm Brew
2nd Dennis Isenberg Fulton Harbor early morn'
3rd Susan Park Purple_Morning_Sunrise
HM Michele Johnson HairFire
HM Charles Schwartz Devil Dog Launch
Gold Charles Schwartz Platform1
Silver Jim McDaniel rim shot
Bronze Arlie Pfeifer Window Sunset
Intermediate Award Winners for January, 2021
Award(s) Name Title
1st Calvin Poole Halls of Government
2nd, Gold Michael Knox X-Games at the Capitol, June 2014
3rd, Bronze Michael Knox In the Canyons
HM Vance Strickland La Femme Fatale
HM Ed Peet Atlantic Storm
HM Jim Smith It started with birds
Silver Dave DeVore Different Drummer
Advanced Award Winners for January, 2021
Award(s) Name Title
1st, Gold Gary Hook In Papa's Hands
2nd, Silver Abbas Amir Raining in the Antelope Canyons
3rd Gary Hook -What- Is Your Quest?
HM, Bronze Haytham Samarchi Kanarra Falls
HM Patti Mitchell It's a Cold Day to Be Up in a Tree
HM Mohib Ahmad Manarola Mood
HM Carol Acurso Muley Point


February, 2021 - Theme is "Open"

Basic Award Winners for February, 2021
Award(s) Name Title
1st Clay Leben Waiting for Spring
2nd, Silver Donna Smith Pelicans In Flight
3rd, Bronze Donna Smith Chickadee Amidst The Flurries
HM Dennis Isenberg Water play at dusk
Gold Sabrina Lunceford Best Buddies
Intermediate Award Winners for February, 2021
Award(s) Name Title
1st Nick Grossman Sabbath evening, Armenian quarter
1st Charles Schwartz Story of an Urban Stream
3rd, Gold Cheryl Callen Got it
HM, Silver Vance Strickland Choose Wisely
HM Vance Strickland Starlet on the Set
HM Calvin Poole In the Aftermath
HM Cheryl Callen Wait For Me
Bronze Nick Grossman and this is my good side
Advanced Award Winners for February, 2021
Award(s) Name Title
1st Stephen Brkich Crimson and Clover
2nd Allen Irby Shine Bright Like A Diamond
3rd Carol Acurso All the Leaves Are Brown
HM, Gold Mark Laussade After the Rain
HM, Silver Mark Laussade The Guardian
HM Dennis Bosserman Reflection
HM Patti Mitchell Feathered Photobomber
Bronze Haytham Samarchi Sunset Over Cathedral Rock


March, 2021 - Theme is "Curves"

Basic Award Winners for March, 2021
Award(s) Name Title
1st Lewis Abulafia Star Trails over Double Arch
2nd Donna Smith The Race
2nd, Gold Susan Park Texas Capitol Curves
HM, Silver Lewis Abulafia Lower Slot Canyons
HM Sabrina Lunceford Nobel
Bronze Sabrina Lunceford A Fleeting Glimpse
Intermediate Award Winners for March, 2021
Award(s) Name Title
1st, Gold Cheryl Callen Moody Red
2nd Jean Thomas Tunnel Trauma
3rd, Silver Nick Grossman Curvy reflections
HM, Bronze Jean Thomas Industrial Squeeze
HM Jim McDaniel current events
HM Cheryl Callen Avocet in highkey
Advanced Award Winners for March, 2021
Award(s) Name Title
1st Haytham Samarchi Tuscan curves
2nd, Gold Gary Hook Red Is the Rose
3rd Dennis Bosserman Dead Pool
HM, Bronze Mark Laussade Supernova
HM Stephen Brkich Third Rock from the Sun
HM Stephen Brkich 1000 MPH Rotation
Silver Gary Hook Stone and Time

 


April, 2021 - Theme is "Open"

Basic Award Winners for April, 2021
Award(s) Name Title
1st, Gold Lewis Abulafia Sandstorm at Death Valley
2nd, Silver Sabrina Lunceford Friendship
3rd Jerry Berman bridge
HM, Bronze Donna Smith Reflection in A Puddle
HM Sabrina Lunceford Bird IN a Stick
Intermediate Award Winners for April, 2021
Award(s) Name Title
1st, Gold Roberto White Yellow flower and visitor
2nd Roni Duke Still
3rd Jean Thomas Kings Crown
HM, Bronze Vance Strickland Ready for the Evening
HM Jim McDaniel I'm Taking Up a Collection
HM Roberto White Spider hangout
HM Cheryl Callen Ladies, Look at me!
Silver Michael Knox Bee on Firewheel
Advanced Award Winners for April, 2021
Award(s) Name Title
1st Dennis Bosserman Better Backoff Buddy
2nd Allen Irby Buffet at Pride of Barbados
3rd Dennis Bosserman Lost
HM, Bronze Gary Hook Jumble
HM Allen Irby Wings at Sunset
HM Haytham Samarchi A break in the clouds
Gold Mark Laussade Bangles
Silver Patty Robertson Lilliput Lilies


May, 2021 - Theme is "Iconic Texas"

Basic Award Winners for May, 2021
Award(s) Name Title
1st, Bronze Arlie Pfeifer Lone Star Mandala
2nd, Gold Lewis Abulafia Stars and Stripes Forever
3rd Jerry Berman texasranger
HM Arlie Pfeifer Goddess of Liberty
Silver Lewis Abulafia Wildflowers, fences,barbed wire, oh my!
Intermediate Award Winners for May, 2021
Award(s) Name Title
1st Roni Duke Be A Pepper.
2nd, Gold Cheryl Callen Texas Infrared
3rd Nick Grossman Buzzing the Bluebonnets
HM, Silver Calvin Poole At The Pens
HM, Bronze Cheryl Callen Texas flag barn
HM Roni Duke Eat All We Can And Sell The Rest.
Advanced Award Winners for May, 2021
Award(s) Name Title
1st Haytham Samarchi Down Congress Avenue
2nd, Silver Stephen Brkich Milkyway Over Pennybacker and Austin
3rd Mark Laussade Everything's Bigger in Texas
HM, Bronze Carol Acurso Smitty's BBQ 2021
Gold Patti Mitchell Proud Texans

 


June, 2021 - Theme is "Open"

Basic Award Winners for June, 2021
Award(s) Name Title
1st, Silver Donna Smith Stalker
2nd Jose Rios Brutalist Post Office
3rd Vasu Kadalagere A view of Austin downtown sun rise from Lou Neff Point.
HM, Gold Donna Smith Sweet Caroline
Bronze Susan Park LikeWakingUpFromADream
Intermediate Award Winners for June, 2021
Award(s) Name Title
1st Jean Thomas No Escape Room
2nd, Silver Nick Grossman Jordan Coal Yard
3rd Vance Strickland Don't get caught!
HM Roni Duke Olivia's Inner Thoughts
HM Cheryl Callen Eye to Eye
HM David Margulis Sand and Straw
HM Michael Knox Green Anole (Anolis carolinensis)
Gold Cheryl Callen Hunting in the surf
Bronze Calvin Poole Morning on the Jetty
Advanced Award Winners for June, 2021
Award(s) Name Title
1st Dennis Bosserman Adrift
2nd, Gold Haytham Samarchi Splash!
3rd, Silver Joshua Baker Dreaming in a Texas Sea
HM Mark Laussade Hickman's Bridge
HM Joshua Baker Noir Beauty
Bronze Mark Laussade Mars Landing Party


July, 2021 - Theme is "Journey"

Basic Award Winners for July, 2021
Award(s) Name Title
1st, Gold Donna Smith Sky on Fire - New Mexico
2nd, Silver Jose Rios Journey and Traveler
3rd, Silver Clay Leben Return Journey After Fishing in the Hot Sun.
Intermediate Award Winners for July, 2021
Award(s) Name Title
1st, Silver Nick Grossman Done fishing
2nd Charles Schwartz Starting Out
3rd Jean Thomas Flight Of The Parachute Seed
HM Roberto White Austin Flyover
Gold Jim McDaniel Oops - end of the road
Silver Nick Grossman Sunrise float
Advanced Award Winners for July, 2021
Award(s) Name Title
1st Allen Irby Big Boy in West Texas
2nd, Bronze Haytham Samarchi The path less traveled
3rd, Silver Mark Laussade End of the Road
HM Maureen McKeon RoadToMarfa
Gold Carol Acurso The Golden Hour
Bronze Mark Laussade Looking Back


August, 2021 - Theme is "Open"

Basic Award Winners for August, 2021
Award(s) Name Title
1st, Bronze William Ling Cedar Waxwings
2nd Delaney Van The Irony
3rd Lewis Abulafia Which way to the airport?
HM, Silver Sabrina Lunceford Melancholy
HM William Ling Hummingbird nestlings getting ready
Gold Lewis Abulafia Sunset over the Palouse
Intermediate Award Winners for August, 2021
Award(s) Name Title
1st, Gold Cheryl Callen Courtship
2nd, Silver Nick Grossman A peek of the Teton peak
3rd Jean Thomas Water Weaver
HM Vance Strickland Robin the Sheriff
HM Jim McDaniel Broken Pastels
HM Roberto White My backyard hummer.
Bronze Roberto White Green Monster on rose.
Bronze Jean Thomas Old School Cotton
Advanced Award Winners for August, 2021
Award(s) Name Title
1st Joshua Baker Breakthrough
2nd Dennis Bosserman Wrap it Up
3rd Gary Hook Splash and Dash
HM, Silver Haytham Samarchi Hollow Rock of Lake Superior
Gold Haytham Samarchi Split Rock Lighthouse
Bronze Joshua Baker Cave of Wonder Star

 


September, 2021 - Theme is "The Blues"

Basic Award Winners for September, 2021
Award(s) Name Title
1st William Ling Blue-eyed Darner love triangle.
2nd Lewis Abulafia Hey- where's my smoke?
3rd, Gold Lewis Abulafia Blue hour in Iceland
HM Clay Leben Blue on Blue Sky Overhead
HM Delaney Van Electric Blue Hydrangea
Silver Delaney Van Old Weathered Blue Door
Bronze Donna Smith Little Bluebird
Intermediate Award Winners for September, 2021
Award(s) Name Title
1st Jean Thomas Blues Buster
2nd Jean Thomas Edgerton Blues
3rd Jim McDaniel wheel of complexity
HM, Gold Cheryl Callen Early Morning in May
HM Cheryl Callen Moody Blues
Silver Ed Peet Seventeen Shades of Blue
Bronze Ed Peet The Blues and a Yellow
Advanced Award Winners for September, 2021
Award(s) Name Title
1st, Gold Joshua Baker Gone in 60 Seconds
2nd Dennis Bosserman A Drop of Oil on Bull Creek
3rd Mark Laussade Shakin' All Over
HM Mark Laussade Just Missed
Silver Haytham Samarchi Venetian Sunrise
Bronze Stephen Brkich Moody Blues


October, 2021 - Theme is "Open"

Basic Award Winners for October, 2021
Award(s) Name Title
1st Lewis Abulafia The Chase!
2nd William Ling Pre-dawn Flight
2nd, Silver Donna Smith Naptime!
HM, Bronze Jose Rios Shoeshine Jhony
Gold Delaney Van Austin Skyline
Intermediate Award Winners for October, 2021
Award(s) Name Title
1st, Bronze Jean Thomas Maestro Of The Fireflies
2nd, Gold Nick Grossman Attack angle
3rd, Silver Cheryl Callen Morning Light
HM Cheryl Callen Feeding
HM Nick Grossman Docking manoeuvre
Advanced Award Winners for October, 2021
Award(s) Name Title
1st Allen Irby All about the bass
2nd Mark Laussade Men Working
3rd Joshua Baker Play with Fire
HM Stephen Brkich The Milky Way and the Dells
Gold Dave Maguire Queen of the Night
Silver Dave Maguire Milky Way Over the Lake
Bronze Gary Hook Yeasted Pumpkin Bread French Toast With Four Fruit Jam

 

 



This website is hosted by Visual Pursuits, a service provided by Software Pursuits, Inc.